Can an Eagle BOR happen after a candidates 18th Birthday?

Created by Dawn Niece, Modified on Mon, 13 Nov 2023 at 11:23 AM by Dawn Niece

An Eagle Scout board of review may occur, without special approval, up to 24 months after a Scout’s 18th birthday. 


See “Boards of Review Must be Granted When Requirements are Met,” 8.0.0.2.


To hold a board beyond 24 months after the 18th birthday, the candidate, the candidate’s parent or guardian, the unit leader, or a unit committee member must submit a Belated Rank Application (11.3.0.0). See item #3 below.

 

For more detailed information, see See Guide to Advancement Section 8.0.3.1 1. 

Guide to Advancement can be found herehttps://filestore.scouting.org/filestore/pdf/33088.pdf


Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select atleast one of the reasons
CAPTCHA verification is required.

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article